menu

Sustainable Cheltenham Awards

Sustainable Cheltenham Logo

Sustainable Cheltenham unites Township residents, businesses, institutions and other stakeholders behind a shared vision for a more resilient and environmentally active community. To recognize community members that significantly contribute to the Sustainable Cheltenham mission, the Cheltenham Township Environmental Advisory Council (EAC) has established annual awards program. The EAC accepts nominations year-round up until late August extended this year until September 15! If you have a project or know of a person, business or institution who has a project that contributes to the Sustainable Cheltenham mission, consider nominating yourself or person or organization for an award. The EAC will review nominations and recognize award recipients at the annual Sustainable Cheltenham Festival during Arts in the Park at High School Park in October. Questions: [email protected].

 Award Criteria:
  1. Demonstrate that the effort is located in Cheltenham Township.
  2. Demonstrate how the effort benefits Cheltenham Township and/or this region.
  3. Provide some measurement to support the achievement of the goal(s), if possible.
  4. Describe any regional impact of effort.

 Sustainable Award Nomination Form 


SUSTAINABLE CHELTENHAM AWARD RECIPIENTS


2022 Winners

Michael Landis - Healthy Living, Waste Reduction, Ecological Stewardship, Community Engagement, Water Management

Tiffin Restaurant - Waste Reduction, Ecological Stewardship, Community Engagement

Christa Barfield & Farmer Jawn - Community Engagement, Healthy Living for All, Ecological Stewardship

Amy Cuker & Family - Waste Reduction, Ecological Stewardship, Water Management, Healthy Living for All

Theresa Camerota & Tom Mullian - Mobility, Healthy Living for All

 

2021 Winners (of the Sustainable Yard Contest)

Trisheena Quarles
Angela & Rich McCracken
Roberta Lee and Michael Shechtman
Lynette Mager Wynn

2020 Winners (of the Sustainable Yard Contest)
Eva Finney
Mary Beth Ambros
Jason Way

 

2019 Winners

Greta Bunin - Energy, Mobility, Healthy Living

Cheltenham School District (CSD)- Energy, Mobility, Sustainable Development, 

Jeff Chirico - Community Engagement, Ecological Stewardship, Local Economy

Christa Sywulak-Herr - Community Engagement, Ecological Stewardship, Water

The Ways Brewing - Waste Reduction, Local Economy, Water

 Cheltenham Sustainable Winners 2019
Pictured from Left to Right: John Raisch, EAC member;  Greta Bunin, winner; Jim Custer director of transportation, CSD, Julie Haywood, president, CSD board (holding certificate); Dan Schultz, CSD board member; David Cohen, CSD board member; Tim Way, winner (from Ways Brewing); Irv Brockington, Commissioner (Ward 7) and Kurt Ahrens, EAC chair.


2018 Winners

Patricia Ward and Mitchell Green, leaders of Glenside Elementary Green Team: Community Engagement | Energy | Waste Reduction | Ecological Stewardship

For developing award-winning designs for solar energy and vertical gardening at the PECO Innovation Challenge (2017 and 2018), developing community outreach and education on a variety of environmental and energy-related topics, and establishing a partnership with Glenside Elementary students on sustainable garden design. 

Cedarbrook 8th graders (Peri Albert, Anwar Bethel, Maddie Conwell, Syleena Evans, Ameer Jones, Alonna Lemmon, Raina Miller, Ahmod Newton, Aniyah Phillips, Corey Redeross, Jordan Toran and Melena Walter) and their teacher, Karen Shaffran: Community Engagement, Waste Reduction | Ecological Stewardship | Water Management
For engaging students and families in sustainable practices, bringing students out into the environment and environmental education into the classroom, and working with school administration and staff to improve the opportunities for routine sustainable action at school (improved recycling compliance and water bottle filling stations).

Danelle Witkowski: Energy | Ecological Stewardship | Community Engagement
In addition to coaching a mountain biking team, she regularly commutes to work by bicycle. She engaged her students on Bicycle to Work Day and challenged them to ride their bicycles to school. Danelle is also an environmental steward and caretaker of the trail networks, regularly participating in trail maintenance and clean up days.

Wendy Ankrom: Mobility | Healthy Living | Ecological Stewardship | Community Engagement
For starting the “Switch to Renewables” campaign, supporting Sustainability Education in the schools and community, and taking on leadership of the Energy and Emissions Committee of the Environmental Advisory Council.

Joe Mazza: Community Engagement | Energy | Waste Reduction | Ecological Stewardship | Monitoring
For adding solar energy production at home, creating spaces for community engagement in creative reuse (maker spaces) and Little Free Libraries, and taking on leadership of the School Liaison Committee of the Environmental Advisory Council. 

Rhonda Isser: Community Engagement | Energy | Waste Reduction | Ecological Stewardship | Monitoring
For helping members of our community constructively engage with the vexing issue of sewer repairs. Rhonda created a forum for discussion and learning so everyone could have a voice and find out how they might be affected by deferred maintenance of the sewer infrastructure.  

Amy Chapman, Elcy’s Cafe: Community Engagement | Water Management | Sustainable Development | Local Economy | Healthy Living for All | Ecological Stewardship 
For striving to use local vendors and provide healthful menu options, supporting a bee-friendly garden and water conservation (grey water usage, whenever possible), and supporting local artists and community engagement, including support of a local Scout-led Earth Day project.

2017 Winners

 

2017 Sustainable Cheltenham Award Winners

EAC Chair Kurt Ahrens (back, right), joined by Cheltenham Commissioners (left to right) Daniel B. Norris, Irv Brockington (back) and Brad M. Pransky, presented the following awards during the recent “Arts in the Park featuring Sustainable Cheltenham” event held at High School Park in Elkins Park:


Caryl Levin (front, right) accepted the award on behalf of the Melrose Park Neighborhood Association - Community Engagement, Waste Reduction, Ecological Stewardship, Local Economy.

 Lorna Rosenberg (front, second from right) - Community Engagement, Energy, Water Management, Ecological Stewardship, Sustainable Development, Progress Monitoring.

 Bob Hamburg (back, second from right) accepted on behalf of his sister Diane Hamburg - Energy Waste Reduction, Water Management, Ecological Stewardship.

Elizabeth Compitello (front, third from right) accepted on behalf of the Delaware Valley Regional Planning Commission - Community Engagement, Energy, Sustainable Development.

Earl Stamm (back, third from right) - Community Engagement, Sustainable Development, Progress Monitoring.

Cheltenham Elementary School Principal Nick Pere (back, second from left) teachers Katherine Falso (front, third from left), Wendy Quinn, and staff members Angel Schalk, Delilah Montemayor, Elisabeth Farnsworth, Ken Buckwalter, Kris Hovis, Michael Ferris, Rebekah Taboada, Wade Huggins, Stephanie Jacob and Syieda Graham Logan, and Wyncote Elementary School Teacher Kristin Krause - Community Engagement, Waste Reduction, Water Management, Ecological Stewardship, Progress Monitoring.

Joe Mazza - Energy, Waste Reduction, Water Management, Ecological Stewardship, Healthy Living for All.

 

2016 Winners

Midgard Properties - Sustainable Development, Local Economy, Community Engagement, and Energy

Bill Mettler - Community Engagement, Healthy Living, Waste Reduction, and Alternative Transportation 

Karen Shaffran - Community Engagement, Ecological Stewardship, Local Economy, Waste Reduction, and Water Management

ShopRite of Cheltenham Mall - Local Economy, Community Engagement, Waste Reduction, and Healthy Living

Arcadia University Community and Civic Engagement Center for Community Engagement, Local Economy, and Energy and Waste Reduction

Streamkeepers: Nathan Johnson, Robin Irizarry, Chris Hunter, Kathy Hodgkiss, Gina Craigo, Kurt Ahrens, Karen Serfass, Hannah Reimer, Callie Raymond, and John, Johnny, Glynis and Maris Raisch - Community Engagement, Ecological Stewardship, Water Management, and Monitoring

2016 winners

The honorees were selected by the Cheltenham Township Environmental Advisory Council (EAC), which oversees the township’s Sustainability Plan, a first of its kind in Montgomery County. EAC chair Kurt Ahrens (third from right) joined Cheltenham Township Commissioners (left to right) Morton J. Simon, Jr., Ann L. Rappoport and Daniel B. Norris in making the award presentations

2015 Winners


  1. Tookany/Tacony-Frankford Watershed Partnership, Inc. - Community Engagement, Ecological Restoration, Water Management, and Healthy Living
    Glenside Farrmers Market - Community Engagement, Local Economy, and Healthy Living for All.

Elkins Park Hazon CSA - Community Engagement, Local Economy, Healthy Living for All, and Ecological Restoration.

Judith Gratz - Community Engagement and Ecological Stewardship.

Dottie Baumgarten - Community Engagement and Ecological Stewardship.

Friends of High School Park - Community Engagement, Ecological Restoration, Water Management, and Local Economy.

Elcy's Cafe - Community Engagement, Local Economy, and Healthy Living for All.

 Dottie Baumgarten wins a 2015 Sustainable Cheltenham Award  Judith Gratz wins a 2015 Sustainable Cheltenham Award  Toonay/Taconly-Frankford Watershed Parternship Inc wins a 2015 Sustainability Award

Left to right: Cheltenham Township Commissioner Morton J. Simon, Jr.; award-winner Dottie Baumgarten; Commissioner Ann L. Rappoport; Lorna Rosenberg, EAC vice chair and Kurt Ahrens, EAC chair.

Left to right: Cheltenham Township Commissioner Morton J. Simon, Jr.; Commissioner Ann L. Rappoport;  Lorna Rosenberg, EAC vice chair; Kurt Ahrens, EAC chair; and award-winner Judith Gratz. Left to right: Cheltenham Township Commissioner Morton J. Simon, Jr.; Commissioner Ann L. Rappoport;  award-winner Julie Slavet, TTF executive director; Kurt Ahrens, EAC chair; and Lorna Rosenberg, EAC vice chair.
 
 The Friends of High School Park win a 2015 Sustainble Cheltenham Award Elcy's Cafe and Elkins Park Hazon CSA win 2015 Sustainable Cheltenham Awards
Left to right: Cheltenham Township Commissioner Morton J. Simon, Jr.; award-winner Cynthia Blackwood, FHSP President; Lorna Rosenberg, EAC vice chair and Kurt Ahrens, EAC chair. Left to right: Dean Galemb of Elcy's Cafe; Lorna Rosenberg, EAC vice chair; Robin Rifkin ofE Elkins Park Hazon CSA of Kol Ami Congregation; and Kurt Ahrens, EAC chair.

 

2014 Winners

First Annual Sustainability Festival at Arts in the Park (video), June 1, 2014

Myers Elementary School Green Ambassadors for sustainable development as a LEED Gold School and community engagement via PTO and Green Ambassadors

 Ramah Day Camp at the Mandel Education Campus Garden for healthy living, water management and community engagement

Ben Adams & Gail Korostoff for Energy Efficiency, Renewable Energy and Health and Wellness (chickens)

Sidney Kahn and architect John Hubert for the LEEDS Platinum Kahn Residence

Federation Housing Inc. - Samuel A. Green House for Healthy Living, Water Management and Energy Efficiency

Ancillae Assumpta Academy for Energy Production and Purchase and Waste Reduction

CreekSide Food Co-op for Healthy Living, Community Engagement and Local Economy

La Mott Community Garden - Healthy Living and Community Engagement

 
 
 
0
 
close